Events

As we develop here at Heritage Farm we hope to host events where people can come along and experience the facilities we have to offer and be part of the productions process. It may involve making honey, milling wheat, harvesting hives, milking goats - who knows. Keep your eye on this page and we'll notify you in plenty of time when something's coming up.

We'll also use this space to keep you up-to-date with any results we get at shows.

 

 


Recent Show results for Heritage Farm - Auckland Poultry and Pigeon Association Show 7 July 2010

We're delighted with the results we achieved and are really proud of our birds:

Category

Result

Wyandotte Fowl Silver Laced Female North Island Championship
Wyandotte Fowl Silver Laced Male North Island Championship
Sebright Bantam Female North Island Championship
Sebright Bantam Male North Island Championship
Best Gold Laced Wyandotte Special Prize
Best Langsham Special Prize
Runner Up Soft Feather Heavy Breed Special Prize
Best Australorp Special Prize - J Nixon Memorial
Best Standard Variety Not Catered Special Prize
Best Wyandotte Special Prize
Best Silver Laced Wyandotte Special Prize
Best Brown Leghorn Special Prize- H F Billington Cup
Best Sebright Gold Special Prize
Best Sebright Silver Special Prize
Best Polish Special Prize
Rhode Island Red Hen First Prize
Rhode Island Red Cock First Prize
Polish Cock First Prize
Polish Pullet First Prize
Polish Hen First Prize
Sebright Gold Hen First Prize
Sebright Gold Cock First Prize
Sebright Silver Hen First Prize
Minorca Cock First Prize
Leghorn Brown Hen First Prize
ADSV (Houdan) Hen First Prize
ADSV (Houdan) Cock First Prize
Minorca Hen First Prize
Wyandotte Silver Laced Hen First Prize
ASDV Dorking Cock First Prize
ASDV Dorking Hen First Prize
Araucana Lavender Cock First Prize
Ansalusian Cock First Prize
ADSV (Houdan) Cock First Prize
Sebright Silver Cockerel First Prize
Leghorn White Hen First Prize
Leghorn White Cock First Prize
Plymouth Rock Hen First Prize
Plymouth Rock First Prize
Australorp Hen First Prize
Australorp Cockerel First Prize
Langshan Hen First Prize
Langshan Cock First Prize
New Hampshire Red Cock First Prize
Orpington Blue Cock First Prize
Barnevelder Hen First Prize
Barnevelder Cock First Prize
Sussex Cockerel First Prize
Sussex Pullet First Prize
Wyandotte Gold Laced Hen First Prize
Wyandotte Silver Laced Cock First Prize
Rhode Island Red Cockerel Second Prize
Langshan Pullet Second Prize
New Hampshire Red Hen Second Prize
Sussex Cockerel Second Prize
Polish Pullet Second Prize
Black tailed Clay or Wheaten OES Bantam Pullet Second Prize
Minorca Pullet Second Prize
Andalusion Hen Third Prize
Sussex Pullet Third Prize
Orpington Blue Hen Third Prize
Plymouth Rock Cockerel Third Prize
   

 


Here's some links you might enjoy:

New Zealand Poultry and Pigeon Association